Cato Excellence in Teaching Awards

ASC is seeking nominations of exceptionally creative classroom teachers and teaching artists who have distinguished themselves in teaching the Arts, Sciences or History or who have demonstrated creative infusion of the Arts, Sciences or History into the core curriculum for Cato Excellence in Teaching Awards.

Nominations will be accepted in FY22. 

Ten $1,500 awards (6 for classroom teachers; 4 for teaching artists) will be presented through the support of ASC’s Cato Excellence in Teaching Endowment.

Teachers, principals, school administrators, fellow teaching artists, community members, parents or students may nominate teachers or teaching artists for consideration.

Review Process

Based on a review of nominations, finalists will be selected to complete a full application and final review by the selection panel.

  • Finalists and their nominator(s) will be notified and the following information will be required to be submitted:
    • Biographical Information
    • Resume or Curriculum Vitae
    • Statement of Teaching Philosophy (2 pages)
    • Three (3) Letters of Recommendation (1 school administrator, 1 teaching colleague and 1 other)

Eligibility Criteria

  • Eligible teachers must be a Pre-K through 12th grade teacher working for a public or independent school in Mecklenburg, Cabarrus, Gaston, Iredell, Lincoln or Union counties in North Carolina or Lancaster or York counties in SC.
  • Eligible teaching artists must be a professional teaching artist working across PreK-12 education and community settings and a current resident of Mecklenburg, Cabarrus, Gaston, Iredell, Lincoln or Union counties in North Carolina or Lancaster or York counties in SC.
  • Nominees should exhibit a career marked by innovation and excellence in teaching focused on the arts, sciences or history or creative infusion of the arts, sciences or history into the core curriculum; school and community leadership; and dedication to the field of education.

Past recipients include:

2019

Debbie Faulkner, Larne Elementary School, York County (Arts)

Eboné Lockett, Cato Middle College High School, Mecklenburg County (Arts)

Luke Abercrombie, Marvin Ridge High School, Union County (Sciences)

Ted Miracle, Endhaven Elementary School, Mecklenburg County (Sciences)

Stacy Pruitt, Lincolnton Middle School, Lincoln County (History)

Sarah Wheeler, Randolph Middle School, Mecklenburg County (History)

2018

Bridget Burrows, Porter Ridge Middle School, Union County (Arts)

Justin Pierce, William Amos Hough High School, Mecklenburg County (Arts)

Kathy Bosiak, Lincolnton High, Lincoln County (Sciences)

Nancy Bullard, Huntingtowne Farms Elementary, Mecklenburg County (Sciences)

Bruce Schulman, Community House Middle School, Mecklenburg County (History)

Adam Traynor, Pleasant Knoll Middle School, York County (History)

2017

Debbie Faulkner, Larne Elementary School, York County (Arts)

Eboné Lockett, Cato Middle College High School, Mecklenburg County (Arts)

Luke Abercrombie, Marvin Ridge High School, Union County (Sciences)

Ted Miracle, Endhaven Elementary School, Mecklenburg County (Sciences)

Sarah Wheeler, Randolph Middle School, Mecklenburg County (History)

Stacy Pruitt, Lincolnton Middle School, Lincoln County (History)

2014

Leslie Craven, Central Academy of Technology & Arts (Arts)

Pamela Freedy, Sharon Elementary School & Charlotte Preparatory School (Arts)

Darlene Petranick, Lebanon Road Elementary (Sciences)

Bianca Yavelak, Ashbrook High School (Sciences)

Ann Jacob, New Town Elementary School (History)

Megan Luzader, Ransom Middle School (History)

2013

Courtney Davis, Sunset Park Center for Accelerated Studies (Arts)

Kenneth Koch, Northeast Middle School (Arts)

Glen Baron, Kensington Elementary (Sciences)

Cynthia Dey, Lake Wylie Elementary School (Sciences)

Wayne Phaneuf, Cuthbertson High School (History)

Allison Rayson, McAlpine Elementary (History)

 

For more information about the ASC Cato Excellence in Teaching Award, email asc@artsandscience.org.

SHARE THIS PAGE: